Lake County Water Atlas

Home Explore Wekiva River Watershed Norris, Lake
| Share

Lake Norris

Norris, Lake


located within Wekiva River Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

Water Resource Characteristics

Size and Volume

Surface Area 1,160 acres
Mean Depth Not Available
Maximum Depth Not Available
Approximate Volume Not Available


Watershed Wekiva River Watershed
Latitude 28° 56' 21"
Longitude 81° 32' 27"
Section-Township-Range 8-18-28
USGS Quarter Quad PAISLEY ( NE )
Learn more about Location Information »
    Map Legend

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 21 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 57,548 samples ranging from 1/15/1992 to 7/22/2015. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    FDEP Central District Water Quality Data20010355
    FDEP Central District Water Quality Data20011054
    FDEP Central District Water Quality Data20011055
    FDEP Central District Water Quality Data20011056
    FDEP Central District Water Quality Data20011057
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET20010355
    FDEP, Water Quality Standards and Special Projects (Florida)LAK370NL
    Lake County Surface Water Quality900
    Lake County Surface Water Quality901
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringNorris-Lake
    SJRWMD Hydrology Data04170734
    SJRWMD Hydrology Data04170737
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data55092
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data56448
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data56449
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data56450
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data56451
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data56452
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data56453
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data71880
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data74003

    Report Algal Blooms and Other Environmental Issues


    Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

    To Report Algal Blooms and Other Environmental Issues:

    Return to Top



    Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

    Concern or Activity Contact(s)
    Dangerous Boating / Accidents

    FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
    1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
    1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

    Algal Blooms


    Fish Kill

    FWCC, Fish Kills

    General Concerns/Complaints


    Industrial Waste/Spill


    Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

    FWCC, Wildlife Violations
    or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

    Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts


    Aquatic Plant Removal


    Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

    1-407-897-4100 or via cell phone, dial #FDEP

    Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill


    Source(s): University of South Florida, Florida Center for Community Design and Research

    FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
    FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

      Return to Top

      Get Involved


      Lake County needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

      0 volunteers on Norris, Lake have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

      Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

      Click here to learn more about Lake County's Adopt-a-Lake Program.

      Return to Top

      Related Links

      Related Links
      Visit the Digital Library to view additional documents related to this water resource – Once at the Digital Library, type in a specific keyword such as "water quality" to narrow the search.
      Return to Top
      An Edition of
      Connect With Us