Lake County Water Atlas


Home Explore Ocklawaha River Watershed Yale, Lake

Lake Yale

Yale, Lake

Map

located within Ocklawaha River Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

2019 Fish Advisory In Effect

This water resource has a fish advisory in effect. Please see the Florida Fish Advisories publication.

Water Resource Characteristics

Size and Volume

Surface Area 4,044 acres
Mean Depth Not Available
Maximum Depth Not Available
Approximate Volume Not Available

Location

Watershed Ocklawaha River Watershed
Latitude 28° 54' 44"
Longitude 81° 44' 11"
Section-Township-Range Not Available
USGS Quarter Quad UMATILLA ( SW )
Learn more about Location Information »

    Loading interactive map...

    Map Legend

    Water Quality sampling site
    Hydrology sampling site
    Closest Rainfall site
    Rainfall sampling site
    Multi-type sampling site
    Other sampling site

    Data Summary

    This water resource is monitored by 40 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 62,447 samples ranging from 9/1/1959 to 11/12/2019. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    FDEP Central Regional Operations Center20020371
    FDEP Central Regional Operations Center20020514
    FDEP Central Regional Operations Center20020515
    FDEP Central Regional Operations Center20020516
    FDEP Central Regional Operations Center20020517
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET20020371
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET20020372
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET20020413
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section22895
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section22896
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section36622
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section38201
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section38542
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section39332
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section45069
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section49030
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section53602
    Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission Water Quality Data03090101-AL-01
    Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission Water Quality Data03090101-LR-06
    Lake County Surface Water Quality792
    Lake County Surface Water Quality793
    Lake County Surface Water Quality794
    Lake County Surface Water Quality837
    LAKEWATCH Supplemental Water Quality SamplingYale-Lake
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringYale-Lake
    SJRWMD Hydrology Data02940933
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data404629
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data409880
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data443459
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data44519
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data44613
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data458083
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data54116
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data54126
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data54132
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data79300
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data79301
    St. Johns River Water Management District44519
    USGS National Water Information System02238200
    Watershed Action Volunteer Water Quality Data1150

    Report Algal Blooms and Other Environmental Issues

    Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

    To Report Algal Blooms and Other Environmental Issues:

    Return to Top
     

    Regulation

    Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

    Concern or Activity Contact(s)
    Dangerous Boating / Accidents

    FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
    1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
    1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

    Algal Blooms

    FDEP 1-850-305-3903

    Fish Kill

    FWCC, Fish Kills
    1-800-636-0511

    General Concerns/Complaints

    FDEP
    1-407-897-4100

    Industrial Waste/Spill

    FDEP State Watch Office
    1-800-320-0519

    Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

    FWCC, Wildlife Violations
    1-888-404-3922
    or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

    Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

    FDEP
    1-407-897-4100

    Aquatic Plant Removal

    FWCC
    1-321-228-3364

    Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

    FDEP
    1-407-897-4100

    Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

    FDEP
    1-407-897-4100

    Source(s): USF Water Institute

    Legend:
    FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
    FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

      Return to Top

      Get Involved

      Lake County needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

      1 volunteer on Yale, Lake has submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

      Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

      Click here to learn more about Lake County's Adopt-a-Lake Program.

      Return to Top
      Mapping
      Analysis
      Learn
      Participate
      An Edition of wateratlas.org
      Connect With Us

      The USF Water Institute is committed to ensuring that our websites conform with Accessibility Support guidelines for people who need to use assistive technologies. We are continually improving the user experience for everyone, and applying the relevant accessibility standards. View our Accessibility Statement for more information.